in cooperation with the Association of Law Firms of Georgia
The Rule of Law Annual Law Student Writing Competition
ELIGIBILITY: The contest is open to law students who, at the date the entry is submitted, attend an accredited law school in Georgia.
TOPIC: The entrants can choose one of the following topics:
1. The sources of international criminal law;
2. Liberalization of criminal justice policy.
In addition, the entrants are free to choose any topic that falls within the scope of the Association’s objective, namely to establish a meeting point where different professions can discuss practical and legal matters in an open minded fashion to further develop and understand the rule of law in Georgia and Norway, all in the spirit of NORLAG’s (The Norwegian Mission of Rule of Law Advisers to Georgia) work in the period 2004–2013.
JUDGING: A winning entry will contain an original discussion of the selected topic, will be substantively accurate and supported by citations, concise, well-reasoned, and clearly written. The Association reserves the right not to award a prize if, in the judgment of the judging panel, no entry meets these conditions. The decision of the judging panel is final.
First place –  $ 600 and  three month internship  in a law firm – “Kordzadze Law Office”
Second place –  $ 400 and  three month internship  in a law firm – “VBAT”
Third place –  $ 200 and  three month internship  in a law firm – “Samkharadze, Paksadze and Partners”
The winners will be presented at the Associations conference in Tbilisi 20 May 2016 with approved transportation and lodging costs to be covered by the Association. (Winners are responsible for any applicable taxes on both the cash prize and reimbursed travel.)
At the discretion of the Association on exceptional case the winner may be rewarded  with study visit in Norway in autumn 2016.
The winning entries as well as other entries may be selected for publication in Georgian and Norwegian law journals, subject to editing. Should the Section be unable to locate the winner within 30 days of the award decision, the prize is forfeited and an alternative winner may be selected.
CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION: Only original and unpublished papers are eligible. Papers prepared for law school credit are eligible provided they are the entrant’s original work. Jointly authored papers are not eligible. Participants are encouraged, but not required, to have their work reviewed and critiqued by a faculty member or practicing lawyer, although the submission must be the student’s own work product. A student may submit only one entry per contest year.
FORMAT: Entries must be written in English and cannot exceed 6000 words, including titles, text, and citations. The text should be submitted in Word as an e-mail attachment. No strict citation standard applies.
SUBMISSION: Two title pages are required.
The first title page must include: